VOLLEYBALL

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association rankings from Oct. 12, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (previous ranking: 1)

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (5)

3. Northville (2)

4. Hudsonville (9)

5. Clarkston (6)

6. Saline (HM)

7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8)

8. Ann Arbor Skyline (3)

9. Farmington Hills Mercy (4)

10. Macomb Dakota (10)

Honorable mention: Coopersville, Rockford, Caledonia, Okemos, Saline, White Lake Lakeland, Novi, Lake Orion

 

DIVISION 2

1. Detroit Country Day (2)

2. North Branch (1)

3. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (3)

4. Lake Odessa Lakewood (4)

5. Grand Rapids South Christian (5)

6. Grand Rapids Christian (6)

7. Marshall (8)

8. Grand Rapids West Catholic (HM)

9. Holland Christian (HM)

10. Lansing Catholic (HM

Honorable mention:  Hudsonville Unity Christian, Allendale, Otsego, Cadillac, Frankenmuth, Birch Run, Essexville Garber, Imlay City, Croswell-Lexington, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

 

DIVISION 3

1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (1)

2. Pewamo-Westphalia (2)

3. Watervliet (3)

4. McBain (4)

5. Kalamazoo Christian (5)

6. Blissfield (6)

7. Shelby (7)

8. Plymouth Christian (9)

9. Bridgman (8)

10. Traverse City St. Francis (10)

Honorable mention: Kent City, Centreville, Cass City, Manton, Lake City, Calumet, Manistique

 

DIVISION 4

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (1)

2. Leland (2)

3. Athens (5)

4. Mendon (3)

5. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6)

6. Indian River Inland Lakes (4)

7. Battle Creek St. Philip (7)

8. Lansing Christian (9)

9. Hillsdale Academy (8)

10. McBain Northern Michigan Christian (10)

Honorable mention: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

GIRLS GOLF

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Final Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association regular season rankings from Oct. 11, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Northville

2. Brighton

3. Rochester Adams

4. Rockford

5. Rochester

6. Troy Athens

7. Troy

8. Milford

9. Grand Blanc

10. Okemos

11 .Traverse City Central

12. Plymouth

13. Clarkston

14. Ann Arbor Pioneer

15. Lake Orion

 

DIVISION 2

1. South Lyon

2. Farmington Hills Mercy

3. Byron Center

4. Haslett

5. Mason

6. Grosse Pointe South

7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

8. Sparta

9. Dexter

10. Richland Gull Lake

11. DeWitt

12. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

13. Midland Dow

14. Petoskey

15. Coopersville

 

DIVISION 3

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

2. Macomb Lutheran North

3. Grosse Ile

4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

5. Grand Rapids South Christian

6. Goodrich

7. Detroit Country Day

8. Spring Lake

9. Ludington

10. Bloomfield Hills Marian

11. Wixom St Catherine of Siena

12. Williamston

13. Flint Powers Catholic

14. Ada Forest Hills Eastern

15. Whitehall

 

DIVISION 4

1 .Jackson Lumen Christi

2. Adrian Lenawee Christian

3. Kalamazoo Christian

4. Montague

5. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

6. Grandville Calvin Christian

7. Ann Arbor Greenhills

8. Lansing Catholic

9. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

10. Brooklyn Columbia Central

11. Harbor Springs

12. Traverse City St Francis

13. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

14. Almont

15. Grand Rapids West Catholic

 

BOYS SOCCER

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association rankings from Oct. 2, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Troy (12-1-0)

2. Detroit Catholic Central (15-1-3)

3. Rockford (13-0-1)

4. Okemos (11-0-4)

5. Troy Athens (11-3-1)

6. Clarkston (12-3-2)

7. Berkley (16-2-1)

8. Rochester Adams (10-1-4)

9. Northville (11-2-2)

10. Salem (11-4-1)

11. Dearborn Fordson (14-0-1)

12. Grand Haven (11-0-3)

13. South Lyon (11-0-3)

14. Saline (14-3-2)

15. Traverse City West (12-1-1)

 

DIVISION 2

1. Richland Gull Lake (14-1-0)

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (11-1-1)

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (9-2-1)

4. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (7-2-1)

5. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (6-0-3)

6. East Grand Rapids (8-3-1)

7. St. Joseph (12-1-2)

8. Grand Rapids Christian (7-3-4)

9. Fenton (11-0-1)

10. Edwardsburg (10-2-0)

11. Riverview (15-2-0)

12. Parma Western (11-0-0)

13. DeWitt (9-2-2)

14. Ludington (13-1-1)

15. South Lyon East (8-1-4)

 

DIVISION 3

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-1-1)

2. Detroit Country Day (9-2-2)

3. Grand Rapids South Christian (9-1-3)

4. Imlay City (11-3-1)

5. Hudsonville Unity Christian (9-2-2)

6. Holland Christian (8-1-3)

7. Traverse City Christian (8-4-3)

8. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (8-1-7)

9. Elk Rapids (9-7-1)

10. Frankenmuth (11-3-3)

11. Macomb Lutheran North (6-3-4)

12. Flint Powers (6-8-0)

13. Milan (9-1-1)

14. Ida (12-0-0)

15. Grosse Ile (6-6-0)

 

DIVISION 4

1. Hartford (14-0-0)

2. Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett (9-0-1)

3. Lansing Christian (14-2-0)

4. Grandville Calvin Christian (10-1-2)

5. Rochester Hills Northwest (7-1-2)

6. Plymouth Christian (9-1-1)

7. Wyoming The Potter’s House Christian (8-4-2)

8. Hillsdale Academy (5-5-3)

9. Marcellus Howardsville Christian (11-0-1)

10. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (9-4-1)

11. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (9-4-1)

12. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (5-4-1)

13. Byron Center Zion Christian (10-2-0)

14. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (7-3-2)

15. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (7-3-3)

 

BOYS TENNIS

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Final regular season rankings from the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches  Association from Oct. 12, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Bloomfield Hills

2. Troy

3. Northville

4. Novi

5. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

6. Rochester

7. Detroit Catholic Central

8. Rochester Adams

9. Ann Arbor Skyline

10. Ann Arbor Huron

 

DIVISION 2

1. Midland Dow

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

4. Mattawan

5. Birmingham Seaholm

6. Birmingham Groves

7. Okemos

8. Traverse City Central

9. Grosse Pointe South

10. Detroit University of Detroit Jesuit

10. Battle Creek Lakeview

 

DIVISION 3

1. Ann Arbor Greenhills

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

3. Detroit Country Day

4. Chelsea

5. Parma Western

6. East Grand Rapids

7. Holland Christian

8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

9. St. Clair

10. Petoskey

 

DIVISION 4

1. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

2. Traverse City St. Francis

3. Big Rapids

4. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

5. Hudsonville Unity Christian

6. Allegan

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

8. Grand Rapids South Christian

9. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

9. Maple City Glen Lake

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association  rankings from Sept. 14, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1.  Ann Arbor Pioneer (1)

2. Grand Haven (3)

3. Northville (6)

4. Farmington Hills Mercy (7)

5. Brighton (4)

6. Canton (5)

7.  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern (9)

8. Rockford (10)

9 Holland West Ottawa (HM)

10. Bloomfield Hills (HM)

Honorable mention: Livonia Stevenson (8), Saline (2), Grand Blanc (NR), Lake Orion (NR)

 

DIVISION 2

1. East Grand Rapids (1)

2. Grosse Pointe South (2)

3. Jenison (5)

4. Birmingham Seaholm (3)

5. Ann Arbor Skyline (4)

6. Grand Rapids Northview (6)

7. Rochester Adams (NR)

8. Birmingham Groves (10)

9. Fenton (7)

10. South Lyon (HM)

Honorable mention: Dexter (NR), Royal Oak (HM), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (NR)

 

DIVISION 3

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (2)

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (1)

3. Holland Christian (3)

4. Milan (4)

5. Detroit Country Day (10)

6. Adrian (NR)

7. Standish-Sterling (7)

8. Grand Rapids Christian (9)

9. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (5)

10. Dundee (HM)

Honorable mention: Chelsea (HM), Hudsonville Unity Christian (NR), Hamilton (NR)

 

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS RANKINGS

The Associated Press football rankings after Week Eight games:

 

DIVISION 1

1. Belleville (8-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Caledonia (8-0) 44

3. Rockford (8-0) 39

4. Macomb Dakota (8-0)  37

5. Rochester Adams (7-1)  28

6. West Bloomfield (7-1)  24

7. Brighton (8-0)  20

8. Davison (7-1)  12

9. Clarkston (6-2)  5

9. Romeo (6-2)  5

Others receiving votes: Lapeer 3. Detroit Catholic Central 3. Saline 2. Detroit Cass Technical 2. Northville 1.

 

DIVISION 2

1. Dexter (8-0) 48 -- {4}

2. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (7-1) 46 -- {1}

3. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-1) 40

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-0) 34

5. Midland (7-1) 27

6. Livonia Franklin (7-1) 26

7. Battle Creek Central (7-1) 17

8. Saginaw Heritage (6-2) 12

9. South Lyon (6-2) 7

9. East Lansing (6-2) 7

Others receiving votes: Temperance Bedford 5. Birmingham Seaholm 3. Byron Center 2. Waterford Mott 1.

 

DIVISION 3

1. Mason (8-0) 36 -- {2}

2. Mt. Pleasant (7-1) 33 -- {1}

2. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (5-2) 33 -- {1}

4. Muskegon (6-2) 24

4. River Rouge (6-2) 24

6. St. Joseph (7-1) 21

7. Walled Lake Western (7-1) 18

8. Zeeland West (7-1) 15

9. Grosse Pointe North (8-0) 6

10. Gibraltar Carlson (7-1) 4

10. Trenton (7-1) 4

Others receiving votes: Fenton 2.

 

DIVISION 4

1. Grand Rapids South Christian (8-0) 40 -- {4}

2. Whitehall (8-0) 36

3. Riverview (8-0) 32

4. Redford Union (8-0) 28

5. Edwardsburg (7-1) 18

5. Freeland (7-1) 18

7. Goodrich (7-1) 14

7. Tecumseh (8-0) 14

9. North Branch (7-1) 8

10. Charlotte (7-1) 7

Others receiving votes: Fruitport 2. Hastings 2. Dearborn Divine Child 1.

 

DIVISION 5

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) 49 -- {4}

2. Frankenmuth (8-0) 46 -- {1}

3. Gladwin (8-0) 36

4. Corunna (7-1) 35

5. Portland (7-1) 30

6. Marine City (7-1) 26

7. Muskegon Oakridge (7-1) 11

7. Detroit Country Day (5-2) 11

9. Armada (7-1) 10

10. Kingsley (6-2) 8

Others receiving votes: Belding 7. Berrien Springs 6.

 

DIVISION 6

1. Clinton (8-0) 47 -- {4}

2. Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-1) 40 -- {1}

2. Standish-Sterling (7-0) 40

4. Negaunee (8-0) 35

5. Durand (8-0) 32

6. Boyne City (8-0) 23

7. Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-1) 15

8. Millington (7-1) 12

9. Constantine (7-1) 10

9. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-0) 10

Others receiving votes: Ecorse 4. Reed City 4. Almont 2. Buchanan 1.

 

DIVISION 7

1. Traverse City St. Francis (8-0) 40 -- {4}

2. Hudson (8-0) 36

3. Detroit Central (8-0) 32

4. Ithaca (7-1) 26

5. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (8-0) 24

6. Napoleon (8-0) 21

7. North Muskegon (7-1) 12

8. Jackson Lumen Christi (5-3) 11

8. Charlevoix (7-1) 11

10. Union City (7-1) 6

Others receiving votes: New Lothrop 1.

 

DIVISION 8

1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-0) 40 -- {4}

2. Beal City (8-0) 35

3. Ubly (8-0) 33

4. Iron Mountain (7-1) 27

5. Evart (7-1) 21

6. Fowler (7-1) 20

7. Frankfort (7-1) 15

8. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-1) 14

9. Harbor Beach (7-1) 9

10. Centreville (6-2) 3

Others receiving votes: St. Ignace LaSalle 2. Marine City Cardinal Mooney 1.

 

EIGHT-PLAYER

Division 1

1. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (8-0) 29 -- {2}

2. Merrill (8-0) 26 -- {1}

3. Munising (8-0) 23

3. Bridgman (8-0) 23

5. Martin (7-1) 18

6. Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-2) 12

7. Newberry (7-1) 11

8. Rogers City (8-0) 10

9. Kingston (8-0) 7

10. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (7-1) 3

Others receiving votes: Norway 2. Lincoln-Alcona 1.

 

Division 2

1. Powers North Central (8-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Colon (8-0) 45

3. Marion (8-0) 38

4. Climax-Scotts (7-1) 37

5. Morrice (7-1) 24

6. Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1) 23

7. Peck (7-1) 16

8. Posen (7-1) 15

9. Au Gres-Sims (7-1) 12

10. Mendon (6-2) 11

Others receiving votes: Lake Linden-Hubbell 3. Gaylord St. Mary 1.

 

> Michigan coaches association rankings

> Detroit Free Press rankings

> Detroit News rankings

> MLive rankings