VOLLEYBALL

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association rankings from Sept. 26, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (previous ranking: 1)

2. Northville (2)

3. Farmington Hills Mercy (3)

4. Ann Arbor Skyline (4)

5. Hudsonville (5)

6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (6)

7. Clarkston (7)

8. Coopersville (8)

9. Macomb Dakota (9)

10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (HM)

Honorable mention: Rockford, Saline, Grand Haven, Novi, White Lake Lakeland, Lake Orion, Caledonia, Battle Creek Lakeview, Jenison

 

DIVISION 2

1. North Branch (1)

2. Detroit Country Day (2)

3. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (4)

4. Lake Odessa Lakewood (3)

5. Grand Rapids South Christian (5)

6. Grand Rapids Christian (6)

7. Marshall (7)

8. Grand Rapids West Catholic (UR)

9. Frankenmuth (10)

10. Birch Run (HM)

Honorable mention: Ostego, Grand Rapids  West Catholic, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory , Warren Regina, Essexville Garber, Imlay City, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, Croswell-Lexington, Holland Christian

 

DIVISION 3

1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (1)

2. McBain (2)

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (3)

4. Watervliet (4)

5. Kalamazoo Christian (5)

6. Blissfield (NR)

7. Traverse City St. Francis (6)

8. Cass City (7)

9. Shelby (8)

10. Bridgman (9)

Honorable mention: Calumet, Centreville, Manistique, Manton, Kent City, Plymouth Christian, Lake City

 

DIVISION 4

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (1)

2. Leland (2)

3. Athens (3)

4. Battle Creek St. Philip (4)

5. Indian River Inland Lakes (5)

6. Mendon (6)

7. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7)

8. Hillsdale Academy (8)

9. McBain Northern Michigan Christian (10)

10. Lansing Christian (9)

Honorable mention: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

 

GIRLS GOLF

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association rankings from Sept. 27, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Northville

2. Brighton

3. Rockford

4. Brownstown Woodhaven

5. Rochester Adams

6. Troy Athens

7. Rochester

8. Milford

9. Plymouth

10. Ann Arbor Pioneer

11. Troy

12. Okemos

13. Clarkston

14. Grand Blanc

15. Lake Orion

 

DIVISION 2

1. South Lyon

2. Byron Center

3. Haslett

4. Farmington Hills Mercy

5. Grosse Pointe South

6. Sparta

7. Dexter

8. Richland Gull Lake

9. DeWitt

10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

11. Midland Dow

12. Mason

13. South Lyon East

14. Allen Park

15. Coopersville

 

DIVISION 3

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

3. Goodrich

4. Grosse Ile

5. Macomb Lutheran North

6. Grand Rapids South Christian

7. Spring Lake

8. Detroit Country Day

9. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

10. Ludington

11. Flint Powers Catholic

12. Williamston

13. Ada Forest Hills Eastern

14. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

15. Bloomfield Hills Marian

 

DIVISION 4

1. Jackson Lumen Christi

2. Adrian Lenawee Christian

3. Kalamazoo Christian

4. Ann Arbor Greenhills

5. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

6. Lansing Catholic

7. Brooklyn Columbia Central

8. Montague

9. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

10. Traverse City St. Francis

11. Almont

12. Shepherd

13. Harbor Springs

14. Bath

15. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

 

BOYS SOCCER

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association rankings from Sept. 25, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Detroit Catholic Central (14-1-1)

2. Troy (11-0-0)

3. Berkley (16-1-0)

4. Rockford (12-0-1)

5. Okemos (10-0-3)

6. Salem (10-3-1)

7. Rochester Adams (8-1-3)

8. Troy Athens (9-3-1)

9. Northville (9-2-1)

10. Clarkston (10-3-2)

11. Dearborn Fordson (11-0-1)

12. Grand Haven (9-0-3)

13. South Lyon (10-0-3)

14. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-1-2)

15. Traverse City West (10-1-1)

 

DIVISION 2

1.  Richland Gull Lake (14-1-0)

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (11-1-1)

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (9-2-1)

4. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (7-2-1)

5. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (6-0-3)

6. East Grand Rapids (8-3-1)

7. St. Joseph (12-1-2)

8. Grand Rapids Christian (7-3-4)

9. Fenton (11-0-1)

10. Edwardsburg (10-2-0)

11. Riverview (15-2-0)

12. Parma Western (11-0-0)

13. DeWitt (9-2-2)

14. Ludington (13-1-1)

15. South Lyon East (8-1-4)

 

DIVISION 3

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-1-1)

2. Detroit Country Day (9-2-2)

3. Grand Rapids South Christian (9-1-3)

4. Imlay City (11-3-1)

5. Hudsonville Unity Christian (9-2-2)

6. Holland Christian (8-1-3)

7. Traverse City Christian (8-4-3)

8. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (8-1-7)

9. Elk Rapids (9-7-1)

10. Frankenmuth (11-3-3)

11. Macomb Lutheran North (6-3-4)

12. Flint Powers Catholic (6-8-0)

13. Milan (9-1-1)

14. Ida (12-0-0)

15. Grosse Ile (6-6-0)

 

DIVISION 4

1. Hartford (14-0-0)

2. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (9-0-1)

3. Lansing Christian (14-2-0)

4. Grandville Calvin Christian (10-1-2)

5. Rochester Hills Northwest (7-1-2)

6. Plymouth Christian (9-1-1)

7. Wyoming The Potter's House Christian (8-4-2)

8. Hillsdale Academy (5-5-3)

9. Marcellus Howardsville Christian (11-0-1)

10. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-3-1)

11. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (9-4-1)

12. Allen Park Inner-City Baptist (5-4-1)

13. Byron Center Zion Christian (10-2-0)

14. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (7-3-2)

15. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (7-3-3)

 

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association  rankings from Sept. 14, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1.  Ann Arbor Pioneer (1)

2. Grand Haven (3)

3. Northville (6)

4. Farmington Hills Mercy (7)

5. Brighton (4)

6. Canton (5)

7.  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern (9)

8. Rockford (10)

9 Holland West Ottawa (HM)

10. Bloomfield Hills (HM)

Honorable mention: Livonia Stevenson (8), Saline (2), Grand Blanc (NR), Lake Orion (NR)

 

DIVISION 2

1. East Grand Rapids (1)

2. Grosse Pointe South (2)

3. Jenison (5)

4. Birmingham Seaholm (3)

5. Ann Arbor Skyline (4)

6. Grand Rapids Northview (6)

7. Rochester Adams (NR)

8. Birmingham Groves (10)

9. Fenton (7)

10. South Lyon (HM)

Honorable mention: Dexter (NR), Royal Oak (HM), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (NR)

 

DIVISION 3

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (2)

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (1)

3. Holland Christian (3)

4. Milan (4)

5. Detroit Country Day (10)

6. Adrian (NR)

7. Standish-Sterling (7)

8. Grand Rapids Christian (9)

9. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (5)

10. Dundee (HM)

Honorable mention: Chelsea (HM), Hudsonville Unity Christian (NR), Hamilton (NR)

 

BOYS TENNIS

COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

Michigan High School Tennis Coaches  Association rankings from Sept. 19, 2022

 

DIVISION 1

1. Bloomfield Hills

2. Northville

3. Troy

4. Novi

5. Rochester

6. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

7. Detroit Catholic Central

8. Rochester Adams

9. Ann Arbor Skyline

10. Hudsonville

10. Ann Arbor Huron

 

DIVISION 2

1. Midland Dow

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

3. Mattawan

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

5. Birmingham Groves

6. Birmingham Seaholm

7. Okemos

8. Traverse City Central

9. Grosse Pointe South

10. University of Detroit Jesuit

10. Battle Creek Lakeview

 

DIVISION 3

1. Ann Arbor Greenhills

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

3. Detroit Country Day

4. Chelsea

5. Parma Western

6. Holland Christian

7. East Grand Rapids

8. Petoskey

9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

10. Sturgis

10. St. Clair

 

DIVISION 4

1. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

2. Traverse City St. Francis

3. Big Rapids

4. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

5. Hudsonville Unity Christian

6. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

7. Grand Rapids South Christian

8. Allegan

9. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

10. Jackson Lumen Christi

 

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS RANKINGS

The Associated Press football rankings after Week Five:

 

DIVISION 1

1. Belleville (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Caledonia (5-0) 43

3. Macomb Dakota (5-0) 39

4. Rockford (5-0) 38

5. Rochester Adams (4-1) 21

6. West Bloomfield (4-1) 19

7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-1) 18

8. Brighton (5-0) 13

9. Lapeer (5-0) 12

9. Detroit Catholic Central (4-1) 12

Others receiving votes: Saline 10.

 

DIVISION 2

1. Dexter (5-0) 49 -- {4}

2. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (4-1) 44 -- {1}

3. Livonia Franklin (5-0) 36

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-0) 34

5. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-1) 33

6. South Lyon (4-1) 24

7. East Lansing (4-1) 18

8. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (4-1) 11

9. Midland (4-1) 10

10. Birmingham Seaholm (5-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Port Huron Northern 5, Swartz Creek 2, South Lyon East 2.

 

DIVISION 3

1. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (3-1) 49 -- {4}

2. Mt. Pleasant (5-0) 44 -- {1}

3. Walled Lake Western (5-0) 40

4. Zeeland West (5-0) 37

5. Mason (5-0) 27

6. Muskegon (3-2) 20

6. Gibraltar Carlson (5-0) 20

8. River Rouge (3-1) 17

9. DeWitt (3-2) 14

10. St. Joseph (4-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Grosse Pointe North 1.

 

DIVISION 4

1. Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Whitehall (5-0) 45

3. Riverview (5-0) 37

4. Croswell-Lexington (5-0) 36

5. Redford Union (5-0) 30

6. Charlotte (5-0) 19

7. Freeland (4-1) 16

8. Chelsea (4-1) 13

9. Edwardsburg (4-1) 12

10. North Branch (5-0) 8

Others receiving votes:  Goodrich 4, Ludington 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 2.

 

DIVISION 5

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Frankenmuth (5-0) 45

3. Muskegon Oakridge (5-0) 38

4. Detroit Country Day (3-1) 30

5. Gladwin (5-0) 26

6. Belding (5-0) 23

7. Berrien Springs (5-0) 17

7. Portland (4-1) 17

9. Corunna (4-1) 13

10. Williamston (4-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 4, Marine City 3, Olivet 2, Armada 1.

 

DIVISION 6

1. Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Clinton (5-0) 45

3. Gladstone (5-0) 36

3. Standish-Sterling (5-0) 36

5. Negaunee (5-0) 29

6. Millington (4-1) 20

7. Durand (5-0) 18

8. Boyne City (5-0) 17

9. Kent City (5-0) 14

10. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (5-0) 3

10. Ecorse (5-0) 3

10.Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-1) 3

Others receiving votes: Constantine 1.

 

DIVISION 7

1. Traverse City St. Francis (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Hudson (4-0) 42

2. New Lothrop (5-0) 42

4. Detroit Central (5-0) 35

5. Charlevoix (5-0) 24

6. Ithaca (4-1) 23

7. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (5-0) 22

8. Napoleon (5-0) 15

9. Pewamo-Westphalia (3-2) 11

10. Schoolcraft (4-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Erie-Mason 4. Manchester 1.

 

DIVISION 8

1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Beal City (5-0) 42

3. Fowler (5-0) 40

4. Ubly (4-0) 37

5. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-0) 31

6. Iron Mountain (4-1) 16

7. Centreville (4-1) 14

8. Evart (4-1) 12

9. Frankfort (4-1) 10

9. Addison (3-1) 10

Others receiving votes: Reading 7, Detroit Leadership Academy 4, Saginaw Nouvel 2.

 

EIGHT-PLAYER

Division 1

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (4-1) 42 -- {1}

1. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (5-0) 42 -- {1}

3. Martin (5-0) 41 -- {2}

4. Merrill (5-0) 37 -- {1}

5. Munising (5-0) 29

6. Bridgman (5-0) 22

7. Norway (5-0) 20

8. Newberry (3-1) 8

8. Lincoln-Alcona (5-0) 8

10. Pickford (4-1) 7

Others receiving votes: Rogers City 6, Kingston 5, Farwell 4, Indian River-Inland Lakes 3, Breckenridge 1.

 

Division 2

1. Powers North Central (5-0) 50 -- {5}

2. Colon (5-0) 44

3. Morrice (5-0) 38

4. Marion (5-0) 35

5. Climax-Scotts (5-0) 31

6. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4-1) 22

7. Peck (4-1) 13

8. Posen (4-1) 11

9. Au Gres-Sims (4-1) 8

10. Lake Linden-Hubbell (3-2) 7

Others receiving votes: Portland St Patrick 6, Cedarville 4, Gaylord St. Mary 3, Mendon 3.

 

> Michigan coaches association rankings

> Detroit Free Press rankings

> Detroit News rankings

> MLive rankings